View Active ThreadsCreate an account on HarderFasterLogin to HarderFaster Information for Promoters Information for Advertisers Search HarderFaster About HarderFaster Link to this Page
[HarderFaster] - Work Hard, Play Harder!
Home | News | What's On | Annual Poll | Photos | Forums | DJs | Features | Music | Venues | Reviews | Links |

Register your name List of Members Frequently Asked Questions Terms of use Search HarderFaster
HarderFaster Forums >> DJing >> logic 7 on windows?

 
Author
Pages (1):  [1]   Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Strawberry_K
www.tzellos.com

Registered: Dec 2005
Posts: 43 - Threads: 5
Location: Germany

hi! I just wondered whether there is a good mac emulator around so that one could use logic 7 on windows? has anyone ever done that? Big grin

http://www.strawberry-k.com

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post08-12-2005 08:48 AM
Strawberry_K is offline   Click Here to See the Profile for Strawberry_K   Click Here to send a Private Message to  Strawberry_K   Click Here to Email Strawberry_K   Visit the homepage of Strawberry_K       Link to this Post   Quote this message in a PM   Reply Quoting Entire Message   Reply Quoting Last Post   
Kes
Doing non-sensible things sensibly

Registered: Oct 2003
Posts: 18333 - Threads: 791
Location: South Croydon

Quote:
Strawberry_K wrote on 08-12-2005 08:48 AM

hi! I just wondered whether there is a good mac emulator around so that one could use logic 7 on windows? has anyone ever done that? Big grin



Waste of time to be honest, it'll run very slow and lose all of the stability of running under OSX.

If you want to use a PC buy Cubase (which is every bit as good as Logic with the exception of the bundled plug-ins. But then it is £200+ cheaper so you'll have change for a few.)

If you want to use Logic buy a Mac.

2 Man Utd 14 11 30
3 Liverpool 14 10 28
4 Tottenham 15 7 27
5 Arsenal 14 10 26

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post08-12-2005 12:02 PM
Kes is offline   Click Here to See the Profile for Kes  Click Here to See the DJ Page Kes   Click Here to send a Private Message to  Kes   Click Here to Email Kes       Link to this Post   Quote this message in a PM   Reply Quoting Entire Message   Reply Quoting Last Post   
Plan9

Registered: Nov 2002
Posts: 33119 - Threads: 843
Location:

Quote:
Strawberry_K wrote on 08-12-2005 08:48 AM

hi! I just wondered whether there is a good mac emulator around so that one could use logic 7 on windows? has anyone ever done that? Big grin



I take it you've never tried to emulate an operating system then Laughs out loud

techno techno techno techno mix Thumbs up



Member of AWHA

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post08-12-2005 12:43 PM
Plan9 is offline   Click Here to See the Profile for Plan9   Click Here to send a Private Message to  Plan9       Link to this Post   Quote this message in a PM   Reply Quoting Entire Message   Reply Quoting Last Post   
OPEUM
Live on www.newtechpirates.com - monday 10pm-12mid

Registered: May 2005
Posts: 445 - Threads: 62
Location: London UK

Just use cubase SX3... its the dogs danglies !!!

OPEUM


OPEUM - Every monday night from 10pm - 12 midnight only on WWW.NEWTECHPIRATES.COM
Devilish Devilish Devilish DECIMATION @414 - 12th november 6:30am - 4:30pm Coldharbour Lane, Brixton Devilish Devilish Devilish
Moons DECIMATION - THE OFFICIAL AFTER PARTY FOR PUZZLE PROJECT Wiggles

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post08-12-2005 12:52 PM
OPEUM is offline   Click Here to See the Profile for OPEUM  Click Here to See the DJ Page OPEUM   Click Here to send a Private Message to  OPEUM   Click Here to Email OPEUM   Visit the homepage of OPEUM       Link to this Post   Quote this message in a PM   Reply Quoting Entire Message   Reply Quoting Last Post   
norty

Registered: May 2004
Posts: 50 - Threads: 0
Location: East Sussex

If you want to use Logic on a PC, use 5.5

It still does the business, there's loads of people who've used Logic on PC for years who aren't about to stop now.

You don't need the latest version!

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post09-12-2005 00:26 AM
norty is offline   Click Here to See the Profile for norty   Click Here to send a Private Message to  norty   Click Here to Email norty       Link to this Post   Quote this message in a PM   Reply Quoting Entire Message   Reply Quoting Last Post   
Durty
The Durty South

Registered: Apr 2004
Posts: 71 - Threads: 18
Location: Monterey, CA, USA

^ True, and actually WAY more stuff like vsts and effects run on Logic 5.5 than 7.

Or just go with SX3, it's defintely more bang for your buck.

It's not about Sound Quantity, it's about Sound Quality.

http://www.djdurty.com - DjDurty.com - Download mixes and tracks

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post09-12-2005 03:57 AM
Durty is offline   Click Here to See the Profile for Durty   Click Here to send a Private Message to  Durty   Click Here to Email Durty   Visit the homepage of Durty       Link to this Post   Quote this message in a PM   Reply Quoting Entire Message   Reply Quoting Last Post   
All times are GMT. The time now is 16:44:44         Pages (1):  [1]   Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may post attachments
You may edit your posts
You may delete your posts
HTML code is OFF
BB Code is ON
Smilies are ON
 

HarderFaster Jump
Bookmark and Share
All trademarks and copyrights on this page are owned by their respective companies. All other content is (c) 2001-2021 HarderFaster.

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement | Text Mode